General Statement

This Privacy Policy applies to www.nipd.com, www.nipdlabs.com, www.nipdlabs.com.cy and all their subdomains (hereafter collectively referred to as “Sites”) that link to this privacy policy. NIPD Genetics Public Company Ltd and its subsidiaries (hereafter collectively referred to as “NIPD Genetics”), is a leading healthcare diagnostics company that is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal information. These Sites are owned and operated by NIPD Genetics and operated on occasion by a third-party that is hired by NIPD Genetics for the technical maintenance of the Sites. NIPD Genetics collects and processes your personal information according to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Cypriot law providing for the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and for the free movement of such data (L. 125(I)/2018).

Personal information or personal data means any information about you which makes you identifiable including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and IP address.

NIPD Genetics has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing and ensuring that your personal information is adequately protected. The contact details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be found below:

Full name of legal entity: NIPD Genetics Public Company Ltd.

Name of DPO: Meropi Georgiou

Email address: dpo@nipd.com

Postal address: 31 Neas Engomis street, 2409 Engomi, Nicosia, Cyprus

Telephone number: + 357 22266888

Personal information collection and processing

NIPD Genetics collects and processes your personal information in a transparent manner and only for specified, explicit and legal purposes.

Appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to ensure that the personal data NIPD Genetics collects are processed in a safe manner, are appropriate, relevant, limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed and are protected from any unauthorised or illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

NIPD Genetics only collects and processes the personal data that are necessary to achieve the desired purposes. In particular, the following information about you is collected:

  • Identity (such us your name and surname, that is provided by you through our Sites’ “Contact us” form)
  • Contact info (such as email address, that is provided by you through our Sites’ “Contact us” form)
  • Usage data (e.g. IP address, browser type or version. For more information, please refer to our Cookies policy)

Legal basis for processing of your personal infromation

Your personal information is collected by NIPD Genetics for the following processing purposes:

  • For the - upon prior identification - communication between us and the management of your requests, whether related to privacy issues or the quality of your service. The legal basis for processing in this case is the legal interest of NIPD Genetics and/or the compliance of NIPD Genetics with its legal obligations, in accordance with the Existing Legislation.
  • To send NIPD Genetics newsletters, for general communication about our products and services, so that you are informed about NIPD Genetics’ innovations, products, and offers. The legal basis for processing in this case is your prior explicit consent.

How personal information is used

We use the information collected for various purposes, such as:

  • To provide customer and care support
  • To notify you about changes to our Sites
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Sites when you choose to do so
  • To provide and maintain the Sites
  • To monitor usage of the Sites
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Sites
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • For general communication with you

NIPD Genetics will not use or share your information with anyone, except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information we might collect by other digital and offline means and/or from other digital and offline sources. The use of information collected through our Sites shall be limited to the purposes under this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use to customers.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser when you visit a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies used on the Sites are beacons, tags and scripts, to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Sites.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Sites and collect certain information. This includes information about the computer or device you are using, such as Internet protocol (IP) address, information about the browser type or version, the pages of our Sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Sites.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Sites.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Visitor behavior cookies. To understand how visitors use and navigate the Sites

Keyword cookies. To understand how visitors discover the Sites.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Sites.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page

Transfer of Data

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Cyprus and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including personal data, to Cyprus and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

www.nipd.com, www.nipdlabs.com and www.nipdlabs.com.cy will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

NIPD Genetics complies with the General Data Protection Regulation and will not sell or trade your personal information.

NIPD Genetics may disclose your personal information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of www.nipd.com, www.nipdlabs.com and www.nipdlabs.com.cy
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Sites
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Sites or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Personal Data retention

The personal data collected by NIPD Genetics are retained for a specific and limited amount of time, depending on the processing activity they were collected for. After this period, the personal data are deleted or destructed securely. In particular:

  • The personal data that are submitted by you through our “Contact us” form, are retained for a period of 10 years from the date of collection.
  • For the purposes of promoting products and services (general communication), where processing is based on your consent, your personal data are retained until your consent is withdrawn, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on consent by the period before its withdrawal. For the process of withdrawing your consent you must contact NIPD Genetics’ Data Protection Officer (DPO) (see contact details above). Alternatively, and for the purposes of promoting products and services you can also use the unsubscribe options by following (clicking) on ​​the corresponding link that exists in our electronic communications. If your email address remains in our database, you will receive periodic email updates from us.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate, maintain or operate our Sites (“Service Providers”), to provide the Sites on our behalf, to perform service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Sites are used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our Sites may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your legal rights

NIPD Genetics ensures that it can respond immediately to requests that you make for the exercise of your legal rights in accordance with data protection laws. These rights are as follows:

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time – in cases where processing is based on your consent
  • The right of access – at any given time you have the right to know what information about you we hold and receive information about the processing activities we perform
  • The right to rectify – you have the right to correct, amend and complete personal data that is incomplete
  • The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) – you can request that your personal information is deleted
  • The right to object – you can object at any time to our processing of your personal information
  • The right to restriction of processing – this applies in the event:
    • You dispute the accuracy of your personal information and until it is verified
    • You oppose to the deletion of personal data and ask instead to delete the use of it
    • The personal information is no longer necessary for us
    • You object to the processing and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds for processing prevail over the reasons you oppose to the processing
  • The right to data portability – at any given time you have the right to receive the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (pdf, word etc.). You also have the right to request that these data are transferred to another service in a safe and secure way

You also have the right to lodge a complaint at any time to the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection.

We encourage you to contact us, should you wish to practice any of your legal rights or you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, by sending an email to NIPD Genetics’ Data Protection Officer at dpo@nipd.com.

Effective date: 29/03/2021